Thursday, September 26, 2019

2019 It Award Recipients by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Outstanding Revival of a Play Stupid Fucking Bird Stripped Scripts Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play Shinka Ren Gyo Soh Outstanding Production of a Musical Spring Awakenin…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 02:37PM
Friday, September 13, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Mary, Mary by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

MARY, MARY By Jean Kerr Directed by Shay Gines Produced by Retro Productions NOMINATED FOR Outstanding Set Design - Jack & Rebecca Cunningham Outstanding Costume Design - Ben Philipp O…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:28AM
Wednesday, September 11, 2019

Shinka by [email protected] (jazmyn)

Produced & Written by Ren Gyo Soh Directed & Choreographed by: Yoshiko Usami / Yokko Nominations: Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role – Yoshiko Usami, Outstanding Choreogra…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 07:17PM

Man Frog and Other People by [email protected] (jazmyn)

Produced by Necessary I. T. E. M. S. Project Written by Eugene Muzica Directed by Irina Abraham Nomination: Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role - Ron Williams About Necessary I. T. E. M. S. P…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 04:19PM
Monday, September 9, 2019

Bruce Barton by [email protected] (jazmyn)

Hamlet Written by William Shakespeare Conceived & Directed by George K. Wells Produced by Hudson Warehouse in association with Susane Lee Nomination: Bruce Barton - Outstanding Actor in…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:23PM
Sunday, September 8, 2019

Honors Students by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by Tavine Productions Written by Rae Mariah MacCarthy Directed by Leta Tremblay Nominations: Outstanding Lighting Design - Cha See; Outstanding Sound Design - Jeanne Travis About …

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:06PM
Saturday, September 7, 2019

Experimenting with Katz by [email protected] (jazmyn)

Produced by New Ambassadors Theatre Company in association with Julia Botero Written by David Adam Gill Directed by John Robert Tillotson Nominations: Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role -…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 02:44PM
Thursday, September 5, 2019

Shadows, a dance musical by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by Go Joe Enterprises Book by Randall David Cook Music by Edison Woods, Maxim Moston and Karen BishkoDirected by Joey McKneelyNominations: Outstanding Choreography / Movement - Joey…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 07:02PM
Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Friendly’s Fire by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The Rising Sun Performance Company in Association with the Theatre at the 14th Street Y Written by John Patrick Bray Directed by Anna Hogan Nomination: Outstanding Set Design - …

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 06:25PM
Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Entangled by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The Amoralists Written by Charly Evon Simpson & Gabriel Jason Dean Directed by Kate Moore Heaney Nominations: Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role – Naomi Lorrain; Outs…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 01:24PM

The 11th Dimension by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by ETdC Projects' Lab in association with Roi Escudero & Valentin Ewan Designed and Directed by Roi Escudero Nomination: Outstanding Performance Art Production About ETd…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 12:32PM
Monday, September 2, 2019

The Art of Acting: A Master Class with Fozzie Bear by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Written, Performed, & Produced by Larry Phillips  Directed by Ben LiebertNominations: Outstanding Solo Performance & Outstanding Original Short Script – Larry PhillipsAbout The Ar…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 11:58AM
Sunday, September 1, 2019

The Head Hunter by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by One Shot Deal in association with Scott McCord Written by Mark Borkowski Directed by David Zayas Jr. Nomination: Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role – Scott McCord Scott M…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 11:36AM
Saturday, August 31, 2019

The Maids by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The Seeing Place Theater Written by Jean Genet Directed by Erin Cronican and Brandon Walker Nominations: Outstanding Revival of a Play; Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role - Gaia…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 06:32PM
Friday, August 30, 2019

Worse Than Tigers by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The Mill in association with New Ohio Theatre Written by Mark Chrisler Directed by Jaclyn Biskup Nominations: Outstanding Set Design - Matthew Carlin; Outstanding Sound Design …

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 05:52PM
Thursday, August 29, 2019
Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Eight Tales of Pedro by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The Secret Theatre Written by Mark-Eugene Garcia Directed by Rodrigo Ernesto Bolaños Nominated for: Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role - Federico Mallet; Outstanding Original…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 01:45PM
Tuesday, August 27, 2019

The Harrowing of Hell by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by American Theatre of Actors in association with Collectio Musicorum, Inc. Written by Aonymous Translated & Directed by Jeff Dailey Nominations: Outstanding Actor in a Featured…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 03:04PM
Monday, August 26, 2019

The Fantastical Dangerous Journey of Q by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by Rebel Playhouse in association with 14th Street Y Book by Ric Averill Music & Additional Music by Dax Dupuy Directed by Sarah Sutliff Nomination: Outstanding Actor in a Le…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 01:42PM
Sunday, August 25, 2019

Electronic City by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The New Stage Theatre Company Written by Falk Richter Directed by Ildiko Nemeth Nominations: Outstanding Innovative Design for Projection Design - Hao Bai, Eric Marciano, & …

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 02:21PM
Saturday, August 24, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Assassins by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by The Secret Theatre Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim  Book by John Weidman Director: Lauren Shields Musical Director: Morgan Morse Nominations: Outstanding Director – Laur…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 12:31PM
Friday, August 23, 2019

Hamlet (What Dreams May Come) by [email protected] (jazmyn)

Produced by Ript Theater Company in association with The Secret Theatre Directed by Nathan Winkelstein Nominations: Outstanding Costume Design - Sarah Marie Dixey; Outstanding Ensemble: Li…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 07:47PM
Thursday, August 22, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Caroline, Or Change by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

Caroline, Or Change By Tony Kushner (Book & Lyrics) and Jeanine Tesori (Music) Directed by Dev Bondarin Presented by Astoria Performing Arts Center NOMINATED FOR: Outstanding Production…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:05AM
Wednesday, August 21, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Real by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

Real By Rodrigo Nogueira Directed by Erin Ortman Presented by Rodrigo Nogueira in association with The Tank with support from Torn Page and Group.Br NOMINATED FOR: Outstanding Lighting Des…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:14AM
Tuesday, August 20, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Red Emma and the Mad Monk by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

Red Emma and the Mad Monk Created by Katie Lindsay & Alexis Roblan Written by Alexis Roblan Directed by Katie Lindsay Music by Teresa Lotz Produced by Emma Orme, The Tank, Alexis Roblan…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:18AM
Monday, August 19, 2019

The Female Role Model Project by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by Transforma Theatre, Inc. Created by Tjasa Ferme Developed with and Directed by Ana Margineanu Nomination: Outstanding Innovative Design for Projection Design - John J.A. Jannone…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 02:31PM

Catch the Sparrow by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc. Written & Directed by Alex Mace Nominated for: Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role, Meredith M. Sweeney  About Isleof Shoals The…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 12:01PM
Sunday, August 18, 2019

Plan G by Innovative Theatre Foundation

Produced by Randomly Specific Theatre Written by Larry Philips Directed by Graydon Gund Nominated for: Outstanding Ensemble: Allan Hayhurst, Lauren LeBeouf, Tiffany May McRae, Sarah Misch, …

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 04:41PM
Saturday, August 17, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: A Midsummer Night's Dream by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

A Midsummer Night's Dream By William Shakespeare Directed by Jonathan Hopkins Presented by Smith Street Stage NOMINATED FOR: Outstanding Original Music - Joe Jung Joe Jung What attra…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:11AM

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Arkham by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

Radiotheatre's 10th Annual H.P.Lovecraft Festival: ArkhamWritten, directed, and sound designed by Dan Bianchi Presented by Radiotheatre in association with Theatre At St.John's Starring Fr…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 07:27AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019

MEET THE 2019 NOMINEES: Befuddled 101 by [email protected] (ariel Estrada)

Befuddled! Or, 101 Reasons to Thank Your God for Donald J Trump, Vladimir J Putin, and My Dad Who's a Dick! Written and Directed by Rob Reese Presented by Amnesia Wars Productions Rodne…

Linked From The New York Innovative Theatre Foundation at 08:24AM

All that Chat

2019-2020 BROADWAY SEASON
Oct 06: Slave Play
Feb 01: The Minutes
TBA: Blue